Vegetable spring rolls, chicken gyoza, satay skewers and crispy panko prawns.
お品書きNEKO Asian Street Food · Carlow
Our menu.
Asian soul.
Ramen, gyoza, bento boxes and Asian favourites at 20 Dublin Street, Carlow. Browse our full dining menu below.
NEKO · To share
To share
Gyoza, tempura and small plates to start together.
02Vegetable spring rolls · 2
€7.50Crisp rolls with mixed vegetables and glass noodles.
03Chicken cheddar rolls · 2
€8.50Filo pastry filled with chicken and melted cheddar.
04Chicken satay skewers · 2
€8.50Grilled chicken with Malay spicy satay sauce.
05Crispy panko prawns · 2
€9.50Tiger prawns in Japanese panko breadcrumbs.
06Japanese tempura prawns · 2
€9.50Lightly battered prawns with dipping sauce.
07Salmon & leek kushiyaki · 2
€12.50Salmon and Irish leek skewers, charcoal grilled.
08Chicken gyoza · 4
€8.50Pan-fried dumplings with soy and chilli dipping sauce.
09Vegetable gyoza · 4
€8.50Pan-fried dumplings with soy and chilli dipping sauce.
10Miso soup
€4.00Miso broth with tofu, wakame and spring onion.
NEKO · Bento boxes
Bento boxes
Each bento set includes rice, soup, salad and two gyoza.
11Chicken katsu bento
€20.90Crispy chicken katsu with a complete bento set.
12Salmon bento
€22.90Grilled Atlantic salmon with a complete bento set.
13Sea bass bento
€22.90Pan-seared sea bass with a complete bento set.
14Tofu bento
€19.90Crispy tofu and vegetable gyoza with a complete bento set.
NEKO · Wok-fried rice
Wok-fried rice
15Cha han
€22.90Japanese fried rice with sirloin beef, chicken, tiger prawns, egg and greens.
16Kuala Lumpur nasi goreng
€24.90Spicy fried rice with chicken, tiger prawns and sambal, topped with chicken skewers and a fried egg.
NEKO · Ramen & laksa
Ramen & laksa
Comfort in a bowl, from chicken katsu ramen to Malaysian curry laksa.
17Chicken katsu ramen
€20.90Chicken katsu, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
18Sirloin steak ramen
€28.50Grilled sirloin steak, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
19Spicy salmon ramen
€23.90Grilled salmon, seasoned egg, greens, edamame beans and spicy miso broth.
20Spicy sea bass ramen
€21.90Grilled sea bass, seasoned egg, greens, edamame beans and spicy miso broth.
21Chicken gyoza ramen
€21.90Chicken gyoza, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
22Vegetable gyoza ramen
€21.90Vegetable gyoza, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
23Tofu ramen
€20.90Panko tofu, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans and broth.
24Tempura ramen
€23.50Tempura tiger prawns, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
25Roast duck curry laksa
€24.50Roast duck, noodles, egg, tofu and spicy Malaysian curry broth.
NEKO · Udon
Udon
26Tofu katsu curry udon
€21.50Crispy panko tofu, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans and Japanese curry broth.
27Chicken katsu curry udon
€21.50Crispy chicken katsu, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and Japanese curry broth.
28Tempura udon noodles
€24.50Tempura tiger prawns, seasoned egg, spinach, edamame beans, nori and broth.
NEKO · Wok-fried noodles
Wok-fried noodles
29Pad Thai
€21.50Rice noodles with chicken or prawns, egg, tofu, shredded cabbage and greens. Topped with peanuts and lime.
30Yaki soba
€22.50Wok-fried soba noodles with king prawns, chicken, sirloin beef and vegetables in Japanese yaki soba sauce.
NEKO · Japanese grill
Japanese grill
Served with rice.
31Teriyaki chicken grill
€21.90Flame-grilled chicken supreme with house teriyaki.
32Teriyaki salmon grill
€24.90Flame-grilled Atlantic salmon with teriyaki glaze.
33Sea bass grill
€22.90Pan-seared with crispy skin and citrus teriyaki.
34Irish sirloin beef grill
€28.90Chargrilled with garlic butter and teriyaki glaze.
NEKO · Wok & house favourites
Wok & house favourites
Chips or Japanese rice included.
35Honey chilli chicken
€20.90Lightly battered, chilli and sesame.
36Bang-bang chicken
€20.90Lightly battered, pineapple and greens.
37Sweet & sour chicken
€20.90Lightly battered, pineapple and greens.
38Katsu chicken curry
€21.90Panko chicken with mild curry.
39Taiwanese braised beef
€23.90Slow-cooked beef in savoury soy.
NEKO · Asian flavours
Asian flavours
Choose one sauce below and one main. Chips or Japanese rice included.
40NEKO curry
Smooth Japanese curry with peanuts and greens.
41Thai green curry
Coconut curry, sweet basil and Asian greens.
42Korma
Mild, creamy coconut curry.
43Teriyaki
Sweet soy glaze with Asian greens.
44Malay spicy satay
Spicy Malay peanut sauce with Asian greens.
Choose your main · Complete dish prices
- Vegetable
- €18.90
- Tofu
- €20.90
- Chicken
- €20.90
- Prawn or roast duck
- €22.90
- Sirloin beef
- €24.90
NEKO · Desserts
Desserts
Something sweet to finish.
45Profiteroles with chocolate & ice cream
€8.9546Churros with chocolate & vanilla ice cream
€8.9547Deep-fried vanilla ice cream
€8.9548Vanilla ice cream
€4.95またね
We’ll see you
at Neko.
Opening hours
Mon–Sat 12:30–22:00Sun 13:00–22:00
